The Crown, Line of Duty, Three Girls and Black Mirror lead BAFTA TV Awards charge

13 May 2018, 11:38

The Crown, Line of Duty, Three Girls and Black Mirror will lead the way at the annual BAFTA TV Awards on Sunday night.

All four shows are competing in three categories ahead of the ceremony at the Royal Festival Hall, to be presented by Sue Perkins, with Black Mirror and The Crown flying the flag for streaming service Netflix.

Black Mirror has been nominated in the single drama category and has two first-time nominees recognised for their performances, with Joe Cole up for Leading Actor and Jimmi Simpson up for supporting actor.

:: Matt Smith supports friend Claire Foy over Crown pay row

The Crown has also received performance nominations for the second consecutive year, with Claire Foy up for leading actress and Vanessa Firby in the running for supporting actress.

The show itself - which was up for five gongs last year - is hoping to win in the drama deries category, as is BBC One's police series Line of Duty, which has seen Thandie Newton nominated in the leading actress category and Adrian Dunbar for supporting actor.

Its cliffhanger ending has been nominated by the public among the best must-see moments of the year.

:: Sky and Netflix agree European partnership deal

Among its competition are the death of dragon Viserion at the hands of the Night King in Game of Thrones, which returns for an eighth and final season on Sky Atlantic in 2019, and the reveal of Jodie Whittaker as the first woman to play the title role in Doctor Who.

Sky News leads the way in news coverage with two of the four nominations for its acclaimed special programmes on The Battle for Mosul and The Rohingya Crisis. They are set against ITV and Channel 4's Grenfell Tower specials.

As for Three Girls, the three-part BBC One drama is up for mini-series, leading actress for Molly Windsor, and Liv Hill for supporting actress.

Following closely with two nods is Channel 4's comedy Catastrophe, nominated for best scripted comedy and best female performance in a comedy for Sharon Horgan.

:: Swipe: Who won big at the Bafta Games Awards?

On the international front, Sky Atlantic's Big Little Lies is set against FX's Feud: The Betty And Joan Story, Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale and the BBC documentary The Vietnam War.

The race for best entertainment show is mostly dominated by ITV, with Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Britain's Got Talent and The Voice going against the BBC's Michael McIntyre's Big Show.

:: BAFTA Film Awards: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri claims five awards

Away from the main prizes there are three extra gongs being handed out, with football commentator John Motson to receive a special award for his "outstanding contribution to sports broadcasting".

Game of Thrones will also receive a special award in recognition of its "outstanding contribution to revolutionising and pushing the boundaries" of TV production.

Journalist and author Katie Adie is to be presented with the prestigious BAFTA Fellowship - the highest honour the academy can bestow.

:: YouTube enters 2019 Oscars race against Netflix and Amazon

MAIN LIST OF NOMINATIONS

:: Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)
End of the F***ing World (Channel 4)
Line of Duty (BBC One)
Peaky Blinders (BBC)

:: International

Handmaid's Tale (Channel 4)
Big Little Lies (Sky Atlantic)
Feud: Bette and Joan (BBC Two)
The Vietnam War (BBC)

:: Leading actor

Jack Rowan - Born To Kill (Channel 4)
Joe Cole - Hang The DJ: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Sean Bean - Broken (BBC)
Tim Pigott-Smith - King Charles III (BBC)

:: Leading actress

Claire Foy - The Crown (Netflix)
Molly Windsor - Three Girls (BBC One)
Sinead Keenan - Little Boy Blue (ITV)
Thandie Newton - Line Of Duty (BBC One)

:: Entertainment performance

Adam Hill - The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Big Show (BBC One)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Sandi Toksvig - QI (BBC Two)

:: Female performance in a comedy programme

Anna Maxwell Martin - Motherland (BBC Two)
Daisy May Cooper - This Country (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Sian Gibson - Peter Kay's Car Share (Channel 4)

:: Male performance in a comedy programme

Asim Chaundry - People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)
Rob Brydon - The Trip to Spain (BBC)
Samson Kayo - Famalam (BBC Three)
Toby Jones - Detectorists (BBC Four)

:: Current affairs

Raped: My Story (Channel 5)
Syria's Disappeared: The Case Against Assad - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Undercover: Britain's Immigration Secrets - Panorama (BBC One)
White Right: Meeting The Enemy - Exposure (ITV)

:: Entertainment programme

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV)
Michael Mcintyre's Big Show (BBC One)
The Voice UK (ITV)

:: News coverage

The Battle for Mosul (Sky News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4 News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV News)
The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News)

:: Scripted comedy

Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
This Country (BBC Three)
Timewasters (ITV2)

:: Keep up to date with all the winners as they are announced by following the Sky News live blog later this evening. The ceremony gets under way at 7pm.